Black and White 2 - Less Impressiveness Mod

File Info: Black and White 2 - Less Impressiveness Mod

Title:
Black and White 2 - Less Impressiveness Mod
Author:
(AoD)Gizmo
Created:
10/27/2005
Updated:
10/27/2005
Downloads:
 
Also known as:
Black and White 2, Black and White II
User Rating

/5.0

Description: Black and White 2 - Less Impressiveness Mod

Black and White 2 (LESS IMPRESSION MOD)
***NOTE MAKE A BACKUP OF THE FILE BEFORE OVERWRITING***
Take this file and place in Black and White 2\Data\Balance\. It makes impression a lot harder to increase, So you can build a bigger town before other towns start migrateing.Also tweeked Universitys production bonus/range,slightly increased it to help support larger populations.Small increase to Nurserys birth rate bonus to help population growth since migrations take LOTS more impression.


This is just a file I tweeked around with to give the game a little more of a challenge, and also makes the lands last a little longer. I think this mod would help more for evil people who want time to build up a citys population,to get a bigger army to attack with. It seemed when ever I tried to build up a city for an army, by the time I finished building my houses the map was already 3/4th over. Most building with this mod have had there impression levels reduced LOTS. You can still gain impression, its just very very slow and requires huge citys to win the land. Just thought I would post this file and maybe see if other people like this differnt type of play. It has added a little something differnt after beating the game a couple times. Hope you guys enjoy.

Less Information
More Information »

Related Information