Note: FilePlanet is no longer being updated and is in the process of being archived.

Home / Gaming / Action / First Person / Hexen / Heretic Series / Hexen II / Mods & Conversions / Gameplay

NewHexen v1.13

Download NewHexen v1.13
nh113.zip
8.5 MB

File Info: NewHexen v1.13

Title:
NewHexen v1.13
Author:
Jacques "Korax" Krige
Created:
5/21/2001
Updated:
5/21/2001
Downloads:
 
Also known as:
Hexen 2
User Rating

/5.0

Description: NewHexen v1.13

This is the New Hexen source port enhancement for Hexen II.


· I've added the MIDI playback again (ravenhurst). Also, I noticed when one loads a level that doesnt have a MIDI file to play, the engine still moans, "couldn't load midi file: midis/.mid". So I fixed that; it will only complain if a MIDI is specified but can't be found.

· Then, added a new feature. Choosing Texture Modes!!! Just check the Options menu ;) By default the engine loads the lowest mode, so players should investigate this cool feature.

· I added a new skyshader for demo reasons. For the level designers I built 4 new levels (check the latest screenies) where I show how I did all these cool things.

· I included the source files of the levels so they can look at it. Unfortunately thats in QuArK (Quake Army Knife) format, so they need to get QuArK for that.

· I won't code anything more for the engine until I'm sure the current stuff is stable.


Less Information
More Information »

Related Downloads

1 - Project: Peanut

2 - NewHexen v1.13

Related Information

Featured Promotions

  • Monday Mod: Dead Island - Wardrop

    Dead Island - Wardrop Mod

    Turn Dead Island into a true zombie apocalypse and prepare to face over 100x more zombies, including enough ammo you need to fight them off.

  • Minecraft Creations Wallpaper

    Minecraft Creations Wallpaper

    These beautiful wallpapers are more than scenic shots of Minecraft, but actual in-game creations from its fan-base.