Note: FilePlanet is no longer being updated and is in the process of being archived.

Home / Gaming / Simulation / Sandbox / Minecraft / Utilities

MineCraft - Modloader Utility

Download MineCraft - Modloader Utility
Mod_-_Loader.zip
81.2 KB

File Info: MineCraft - Modloader Utility

Title:
MineCraft - Modloader Utility
Author:
Risugami
Created:
12/20/2010
Updated:
10/18/2011
Downloads:
 
Also known as:
Minecraft Alpha
User Rating

/5.0

Description: MineCraft - Modloader Utility

A mod, kind of like a mod manager, that stops conflicts with mods that alter rendering, recipes, add entities, gui, smeltables or fuel. If you're a modder, feel free to decompile this and learn how to make mods work with it. Inherit BaseMod and override any functions as necessary. The mod's main class file should be prefixed with 'mod_'. Support for 303's modifications is included. In addition, texture packs are supported for override images and chunk population hook was added.

Installation
Windows:
1) Open up %appdata%, if you don't know how to do this, start>run, then type in %appdata%
2) Browse to .minecraft/bin
3) Open up minecraft.jar with WinRAR or 7zip.
4) Drag and drop the necessary files into the jar.
5) Delete the META-INF folder in the jar.


Related Information

Featured Promotions

  • Monday Mod: Dead Island - Wardrop

    Dead Island - Wardrop Mod

    Turn Dead Island into a true zombie apocalypse and prepare to face over 100x more zombies, including enough ammo you need to fight them off.

  • Minecraft Creations Wallpaper

    Minecraft Creations Wallpaper

    These beautiful wallpapers are more than scenic shots of Minecraft, but actual in-game creations from its fan-base.